Couple enjoying champagne on a cruise ship balcony as the ship arrives in a Mediterranean harbour town

Cruise Deals 2027: When to Book and the Offers Worth Watching

The short answer: the best 2027 cruise deals usually appear in two windows: the Black Friday sales in late November 2026 and “wave season” from January to March 2027. For popular ships, cabins and school-holiday dates, booking sooner usually beats waiting, because the best-value cabins sell first.

Interest is climbing fast. UK Google searches for “cruise deals 2027” more than doubled between spring and late summer 2026, and some lines are filling up early: Viking has already sold over half of its 2027 cruises.

Below we explain when to book, how to tell a real deal from a clever discount, and which 2027 offers are worth a look right now.

Prices are “from” fares per person, as listed by the cruise line on 16 October 2026. They change often, so check the latest before you book. Some links in this guide are affiliate links: if you book through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When is the best time to book a 2027 cruise?

There is no single cheapest day to book, but there are clear patterns in when cruise lines and travel agents run their biggest promotions.

When you book What you tend to get Best for
Now to late November 2026 Early-booking offers and Black Friday / Cyber Monday sales: onboard credit, reduced deposits, drinks or upgrade offers School holidays, suites and balconies, popular itineraries
January to March 2027 (wave season) The busiest booking period of the year, with many lines launching their headline promotions Flexible travellers happy to compare lots of offers
Last minute (a few weeks to 3 months before sailing) Lower fares on cabins that haven’t sold Flexible dates and cabin type, people who live near the port

Search data backs this up. UK searches for “Black Friday cruise deals” jump to around 5,400 a month in November, and searches for “cruise deals” hit their yearly high in January, when wave season begins.

Last-minute deals can be excellent value, but they’re a gamble for 2027. The cheapest cabin grades, family cabins and school-holiday sailings rarely survive until the last minute, and you may pay more for flights or travel to the port at short notice.

How to tell if a 2027 cruise deal is actually good

A big headline discount doesn’t always mean a good price. Before you book, check these six things:

  1. Price per person, per night. Divide the fare by the number of nights. This is the easiest way to compare a 7-night and a 14-night cruise fairly.
  2. What’s included. Drinks, gratuities, Wi-Fi, speciality dining and excursions can add hundreds of pounds per person. A slightly dearer fare that includes them can work out cheaper.
  3. Cabin grade and location. “From” prices are usually for the smallest inside cabins. Compare like with like.
  4. Deposit and cancellation terms. Low-deposit offers are useful if you’re booking far ahead, but check when the balance is due and what you lose if you cancel.
  5. Getting there. For fly-cruises, add the cost of flights, transfers and any hotel. A no-fly cruise from a UK port avoids these costs entirely.
  6. Financial protection. Book with a cruise line or agent that is a member of ABTA, and make sure fly-cruise packages are ATOL protected.

For more on this, read our guide on how to find cruise deals that are worth it.

Common types of 2027 cruise offers

  • Onboard credit: money to spend on board, on drinks, spa treatments or excursions. Very common for 2027 sailings.
  • Reduced deposits: secure your cabin for a smaller upfront payment.
  • Drinks packages or all-inclusive upgrades: often the most valuable offer if you’d buy drinks anyway.
  • Cabin upgrades: for example, a balcony for the price of an outside cabin.
  • Reduced single supplements: valuable for solo cruisers, as supplements can otherwise nearly double the fare.
  • Price promises: some lines match a cheaper price found elsewhere, under strict conditions.

2027 cruise offers worth watching: Ambassador Cruise Line

If you’d rather not fly, Ambassador Cruise Line is one of the best-value ways to cruise in 2027. Its two adults-focused ships, Ambience and Ambition, sail from UK ports including London Tilbury, Portsmouth and Bristol.

The current offer: up to £800 onboard credit on new bookings of selected sailings made by 23 November 2026. The amount depends on the length of the cruise and the cabin type. On a 7 to 13-night cruise, for example, it ranges from £50 for an inside cabin to £200 for a suite. Solo travellers get half the credit. Ambassador also offers a “Guarantee” to first-time guests on cruises of 4 nights or more: if you’re not happy, tell the Hotel Director within 24 hours of boarding to claim a refund of your cruise fare.

Here are some of the 2027 sailings currently on offer:

Date Cruise Ship From Nights From (pp) Per night
17 Feb 2027 Winter Escape to Warm Iberian Shores Ambience London Tilbury 12 £1,149 £96
29 Mar 2027 Jewels of the Iberian Coast and Moroccan Souks Ambience London Tilbury 13 £1,589 £122
9 Apr 2027 Melting Horizons: A Norwegian Spring Voyage Ambition Portsmouth 10 £989 £99
11 Apr 2027 British Isles Discovery and French Charms Ambience London Tilbury 13 £1,709 £131

The February Iberia cruise calls at Porto, Lisbon, Cadiz and Gibraltar, making it a good-value way to swap a British winter for some Iberian sunshine. The April Norway voyage is the cheapest per night of the four, at under £100 per person.

Ambassador also sails to the Arctic in March and October 2027, from about £1,339 per person. We compare those sailings in our guide to Northern Lights cruises from the UK.

Up to £800 onboard credit on bookings made by 23 November 2026

See all Ambassador 2027 offers

More 2027 cruise news and offers

8 quick ways to save on a 2027 cruise

  1. Be flexible with dates. Sailings outside school holidays are usually much cheaper.
  2. Consider shoulder seasons, such as spring and autumn in the Mediterranean.
  3. Look at repositioning cruises, when ships move between regions. They often have a low price per night.
  4. Book an inside or outside cabin if you’ll spend most of your time out and about.
  5. Choose a no-fly cruise from a UK port to avoid flight and hotel costs.
  6. Check whether a drinks package is cheaper than paying as you go.
  7. Travel as a group. Some lines, including Ambassador, offer discounts for group bookings.
  8. Compare the same cruise with the cruise line and a couple of agents, as perks can differ.

2027 cruise deals: frequently asked questions

Will 2027 cruises get cheaper if I wait?

Sometimes, but it’s risky. Fares tend to rise as ships fill up, and the cheapest cabins usually sell first. If you need specific dates or a certain cabin, booking early is usually the safer bet.

When do Black Friday cruise deals start?

Many cruise lines and agents start their Black Friday promotions in mid to late November, and some run them until Cyber Monday or into December.

What is wave season?

Wave season is the cruise industry’s busiest booking period, from January to March. Many lines launch their biggest promotions of the year then.

Are no-fly cruises cheaper?

Not always on fare alone, but they often work out cheaper overall because you avoid the cost of flights, transfers and hotel nights.

The image on this page is illustrative and does not show a specific ship or sailing.

Untitled-design-190.jpg

P&O Cruises vs Ambassador Cruise Line


If you’re trying to choose between P&O Cruises and Ambassador Cruise Line, you might assume the decision is pretty simple.

After all, P&O is known for its huge modern ships like Iona and Arvia, while Ambassador sails much smaller, older vessels that focus on a more traditional cruise experience.

But that comparison doesn’t really tell the whole story.

Leaning towards Ambassador?

See the latest Ambassador offers

Affiliate link: if you book through it, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

P&O Cruises Vs Ambassador Cruise Line

In reality, the two cruise lines overlap far more than most people realise. P&O Cruises still operates several smaller ships with a classic cruise feel, while Ambassador has built a loyal following thanks to its friendly service, excellent food and some surprisingly good-value fares.

I’ve cruised many times with both lines, and while they definitely have their differences, I wouldn’t say they’re aimed at completely different types of travellers.

In fact, depending on the itinerary, the ship and what you value most in a cruise, either one could end up being the better choice.

But before you decide, there’s something important to understand about how these two cruise lines actually compare.

One of the biggest differences between P&O Cruises and Ambassador Cruise Line is the size and age of the ships.

P&O Cruises’ fleet includes some of the largest cruise ships ever built specifically for the British market, while Ambassador focuses on smaller, classic cruise ships that offer a more traditional onboard experience.

However, it’s worth remembering that P&O’s fleet is actually quite varied. Alongside the huge ships like Iona and Arvia, they also operate smaller, mostly adults-only ships that feel much closer in style to Ambassador’s vessels – although they are all bigger than even Ambassador’s biggest ship.

Here’s a combined table showing both fleets ranked by size…

ShipCruise LineYear BuiltGross TonnageLength (feet)Guest Capacity
ArviaP&O Cruises2022184,7001,1286,264
IonaP&O Cruises2021184,0891,1286,264
BritanniaP&O Cruises2015143,7301,0824,406
VenturaP&O Cruises2010116,0179553,727
AzuraP&O Cruises2008115,0559513,737
ArcadiaP&O Cruises200284,3429512,458
AuroraP&O Cruises200076,1528862,258
AmbienceAmbassador Cruise Line199170,2858041,400
RenaissanceAmbassador Cruise Line199355,5757191,100
AmbitionAmbassador Cruise Line199948,1237091,200

Now, let’s take a closer look at the ships in each fleet…

P&O Cruises: Modern mega-ships and classic adults-only vessels

Iona Cruise

P&O Cruises currently operates seven ships, ranging from huge, modern resort-style vessels to smaller ships with a much more traditional cruise atmosphere.

The newest ships, Arvia and Iona, are by far the largest. Each carries over 5,000 guests and features a huge range of facilities including the glass-roofed SkyDome, multiple pools and whirlpools, large theatres, a four-screen cinema and a wide choice of bars and restaurants.

Arvia Skydome

These ships feel like floating holiday resorts, with lots going on throughout the day and several entertainment venues running at the same time.

Alongside them, Britannia, Azura and Ventura offer a similar style on a slightly smaller scale and remain extremely popular with families.

But P&O Cruises also has two ships that feel much more traditional – Arcadia and Aurora, which are adults-only for most of the year. These ships are smaller, calmer and attract guests who prefer a classic cruising experience rather than the buzz of the newest mega-ships.

P&O Cruises Arcadia

This variety is one of P&O’s biggest strengths, because it means the cruise line caters to a wide range of cruising styles.

Read more: P&O Cruise Ships Compared

Ambassador Cruise Line: Smaller ships with a traditional cruise feel

Ambassador Cruise Line currently operates three ships, all of which originally sailed for other cruise lines before being refurbished for the Ambassador fleet.

Ambassador Ambience

The largest is Ambience, which joined the line when Ambassador launched in 2022. Originally built as Regal Princess, she carries around 1,400 guests and offers a warm, welcoming atmosphere with plenty of lounges, live music venues and traditional dining spaces.

Ambition, slightly smaller, joined the fleet in 2023 and offers a similar experience with around 1,200 guests onboard.

Ambassador’s newest addition is Renaissance, which operates fly-cruises in the Caribbean and expands the cruise line’s offering beyond UK sailings.

Renaissance

What all three ships have in common is their smaller size and classic cruise design. They don’t have the huge waterparks or endless restaurants found on the newest mega-ships, but they do offer a friendly onboard atmosphere where it’s easy to find your way around and get to know fellow guests.

During my recent cruise on Ambience, I noticed how relaxed the ship felt – it was never crowded, service was excellent, and after a few days you start recognising the same faces around the ship.

It’s a very different experience from sailing on a 5,000-guest resort ship. In my opinion, these ships hit the sweet spot in terms of size. They’re no so big that you get lost, but not so small that you get bored.

Read more: Ambassador Cruise Line Ships Compared

How to Choose

If you love the idea of large resort-style ships packed with variety – multiple dining venues, big production shows, several pools and plenty going on – then P&O Cruises has the clear advantage.

But if you prefer smaller ships where everything feels more relaxed and easy to navigate, Ambassador’s fleet can be very appealing.

It’s also worth remembering that P&O’s Arcadia and Aurora offer a more traditional adults-only experience that’s actually quite similar in style to Ambassador’s ships.

So the real difference isn’t just ship size – it’s how much choice you want onboard.

If you enjoy the buzz of a big ship with lots of venues and activities, P&O Cruises will probably suit you best.

If you prefer a calmer atmosphere where the focus is on good food, friendly service and the destinations you’re visiting, then Ambassador can be a fantastic option.

When it comes to where they sail from, P&O Cruises and Ambassador Cruise Line take quite different approaches.

Arvia P&O Cruises

P&O Cruises focuses heavily on Southampton departures, with some ships offering fly-cruise programmes depending on the season.

Ambassador Cruise Line, on the other hand, has built its brand around regional UK departures, which can make cruising much more convenient if you don’t live near the south coast. You can’t sail from Southampton, but you can sail from London Tilbury, Bristol, Portsmouth, Newcastle, Dundee, Belfast and Liverpool.

For some people, that difference alone can make the decision much easier.

P&O Cruises: Huge variety of itineraries from Southampton

The vast majority of P&O Cruises sailings depart from Southampton, which has long been the UK’s main cruise port.

P&O Cruises ship at Ocean Terminal

To make things easier, they offer coach travel from a wide range of pick-up points across the UK. I love the P&O Cruises coach. It makes starting your holiday so easy. You don’t need to head down the day before, and there’s no chance of missing the ship as the coaches are chartered by P&O Cruises.

P&O Cruises offers an enormous range of itineraries from Southampton. You’ll find everything from short two-to-four-night mini cruises to Northern Europe, to longer sailings around the Norwegian Fjords, Mediterranean, Canary Islands and beyond.

Norwegian Fjords are particularly popular with P&O guests, as the ships often sail round-trip from the UK without requiring flights.

P&O also offers fly-cruises, most commonly to the Caribbean during the winter season and the Mediterranean in the summer. Flights depart from several UK airports and transfers are included, making the process relatively straightforward.

For travellers who want something truly epic, P&O Cruises also operates world cruises and grand voyages, which can last several months and visit destinations across multiple continents.

This wide range of itineraries means there’s usually something available regardless of how much time you have to travel.

Ambassador Cruise Line: No-fly cruising from around the UK

Ambassador Cruise Line takes a slightly different approach, focusing strongly on no-fly cruising from regional ports around the UK.

Ambition Port of Tyne Newcastle 21 August 2024 - Medium

Their ships regularly depart from ports including:

  • London Tilbury
  • Liverpool
  • Bristol (Portbury)
  • Newcastle
  • Dundee
  • Belfast
  • Portsmouth

For many people, this makes cruising much easier. Instead of travelling across the country to Southampton, you may be able to embark much closer to home.

When I cruised with Ambassador previously from Bristol, the port was only a ten-minute drive from my house – cruising really doesn’t get much easier than that!

Ambassador itineraries mainly explore Northern Europe, including the Norwegian Fjords, the Baltic, Iceland, the British Isles and the Canary Islands.

More recently, the cruise line has also expanded into fly-cruising, with Caribbean sailings available via UK flights on their newest ship, Renaissance.

Renaissance in the Caribbean

While Ambassador’s itinerary range isn’t quite as extensive as P&O’s, the convenience of regional departures can be a major advantage.

And when it comes to fly cruises, Ambassador Cruise Line proudly partners with Virgin Atlantic for its charter flights. P&O Cruises, on the other hand, has been known to offer more budget flights including Norse Atlantic and EasyJet.

How to Choose

If you prefer the widest choice of itineraries, including longer voyages and world cruises, P&O Cruises offers far more options overall.

However, if convenience matters most and you’d rather avoid travelling to Southampton, Ambassador’s regional departures can be incredibly appealing.

For many cruisers, the idea of simply driving to a nearby port, parking the car and stepping onboard is one of Ambassador’s biggest selling points.

Ultimately, the best choice may come down to where you live and how far you’re willing to travel before your cruise even begins.

Both P&O Cruises and Ambassador Cruise Line offer the classic range of cabin types you’d expect on a mainstream cruise: Inside cabins, Ocean View rooms, Balcony cabins and Suites.

Inside a P&O Cruises Iona Balcony Cabin, a comfortable lounge area with a beige sofa and cushions, a wooden coffee table, and a large wall-mounted TV. The sliding glass door opens to a balcony with a table and chairs, offering a panoramic view of the sea.

But while the overall structure is quite similar, there are a few interesting differences in the types of cabins available, the amount of space you’ll get and what extra perks come with the suites.

Cabin Types

Ambassador keeps things relatively simple when it comes to accommodation.

Across the fleet you’ll generally find five categories:

  • Inside cabins
  • Ocean View cabins
  • Balcony cabins
  • Suites
  • Deluxe Suites

This straightforward approach makes it easy to understand what you’re booking, and most cabins follow a traditional cruise ship layout with comfortable beds, plenty of storage and a compact bathroom.

P&O Cruises uses a similar structure but offers a little more variety on some ships.

Alongside the usual Inside, Ocean View, Balcony and Suite categories, many P&O ships also feature Mini-Suites, which offer a little more living space and upgraded perks compared with standard balcony cabins.

On the newest ships, Iona and Arvia, you’ll also find Conservatory Mini Suites, which have a winter-garden style seating area between the cabin and the balcony.

conservatory mini suite

These are particularly popular on colder itineraries such as the Norwegian Fjords, as they allow you to enjoy the views even when the weather isn’t perfect.

P&O’s newest ships also introduced one of the most talked-about cabin types in recent years – the Promenade cabins.

Iona Promenade Balcony Cabin

These balcony-style cabins open directly onto the ship’s promenade deck. Some guests love the easy access to fresh air, while others aren’t so keen on the lack of privacy since people can walk right past your balcony.

They’re definitely a bit controversial, and opinions are very mixed.

Suite Perks

If you often like to splash out on a suite for your cruise, you’ll know that it comes with much more than just a larger room. On most cruise line, including P&O Cruises, suite guests are given a whole range of extra benefits to enjoy across the ship such as special suite-only restaurants and butler service.

However, Ambassador Cruise Line has a different attitude towards suites. Their ethos is that all guests are treated equally, so while the suites themselves are gorgeous and come with extra amenities like fruit bowls, bathrobes and coffee machines, you shouldn’t expect the same VIP experience as you may get when you book a suite on P&O Cruises.

However, Ambassador Cruise Line does offer free wifi for suite guests, something which P&O Cruises does not.

Refurbishments and Condition

Even though several ships in both fleets are older, the cruise lines work hard to keep cabins feeling fresh and comfortable.

P&O Cruises operates a rolling refurbishment schedule, with ships typically undergoing major updates roughly every five years. This helps ensure cabins and public areas remain modern and well maintained.

Azura Sea View Cabin

Ambassador has also invested heavily in refurbishing its ships since acquiring them. Public areas have been refreshed and cabins updated where needed, creating a pleasant balance of classic cruise design with modern touches.

On ships in both fleets I noticed that while there were a few small signs of the ship’s age – such as limited plug sockets – the cabins were spotless, comfortable and very well maintained.

How to Choose

Both cruise lines offer comfortable accommodation across a range of budgets, and the overall cabin experience is more similar than you might expect.

If you like a wider range of cabin options, including mini-suites and some unique room types, P&O Cruises offers more variety – especially on the newest ships.

If you’re happy with a simpler, more traditional cabin structure, Ambassador keeps things straightforward and easy to understand.

For most travellers though, whichever cruise line you choose, you’ll find cabins that are comfortable, well maintained and perfectly suited to a relaxing cruise holiday.

Food is a big part of any cruise, and both P&O Cruises and Ambassador Cruise Line offer plenty of choice when it comes to dining.

Arvia main dining room food

On both cruise lines you’ll find the familiar cruise setup:

  • a main dining room serving multi-course meals
  • a buffet restaurant for casual dining
  • poolside snacks and lighter options during the day
  • speciality restaurants available for an extra charge

The biggest difference isn’t necessarily the quality of the food, but the number of venues and the overall dining style.

P&O’s larger ships naturally offer more variety, while Ambassador keeps things simpler with a more traditional cruise dining experience.

Ambassador Cruise Line: Traditional dining with excellent food

Dining on Ambassador Cruise Line follows a fairly traditional cruise structure, and in my experience the food quality is excellent.

On Ambience, you can eat breakfast, lunch and dinner either in the main dining room or the buffet, and the menus are very similar in both venues. The choice really comes down to whether you want a quick casual meal or a more relaxed dining experience with full table service.

Ambassador Renaissance Dining Room

Dinner is served at two traditional seating times, which many seasoned cruisers actually prefer because you sit with the same waiters and often the same tablemates throughout the cruise.

Outside the main restaurants, there are plenty of other options throughout the day:

  • a poolside snack bar serving burgers, hot dogs and pizza
  • afternoon tea each afternoon
  • late-night canapés served in the bars

There are also speciality restaurants, which are very reasonably priced at around £20–£30 per person. During my cruise, we ate at the Indian restaurant Saffron, and it was genuinely one of the best curries I’ve ever had at sea.

Ambience MDR

Another thing that impressed me was how well dietary requirements were handled. As a vegan, I found there were always good options available and everything was clearly labelled.

Overall, the dining experience feels classic and relaxed – the kind of cruise where dinner is an event in itself rather than just something you fit in between activities.

Read more: Why Ambassador Cruise Line Is a Dream for Cruisers With Dietary Requirements

P&O Cruises: More choice, especially on the newer ships

Dining on P&O Cruises follows a similar overall structure, but on the larger ships you’ll find many more venues to choose from.

MDR Iona

Every ship offers at least one main dining room, a large buffet and several speciality restaurants, but the bigger vessels – especially Iona and Arvia – have a much wider selection of dining options spread throughout the ship.

I particularly like The Quays food court on Arvia and Iona which offers cuisine from around the world. There’s also a Mediterranean restaurant and an American diner which are available for no extra charge.

Read more: Every Restaurant On P&O Arvia (What’s Included & What Costs Extra)

6th Street Diner

On some ships you can also choose between set dining times or more flexible dining arrangements, which can be helpful if you prefer a less structured evening schedule.

How to Choose

Both cruise lines offer a strong dining experience, but they approach it slightly differently.

If you enjoy having lots of dining venues to choose from, especially speciality restaurants and casual eateries, P&O Cruises has the advantage – particularly on the newest ships.

If you prefer a simpler, more traditional dining experience where the focus is on high-quality meals in the main restaurants, then Ambassador Cruise Line does this extremely well.

In my experience, Ambassador’s food quality is the most impressive, while P&O Cruises offers a bit more variety overall.

So the decision really comes down to whether you prefer more choice or a more traditional cruise dining style.

If you’re vegan or vegetarian, Ambassador Cruise Line and P&O Cruises are some of the best cruise lines in terms of food. See who else made the list.

When you’re not exploring ashore, both P&O Cruises and Ambassador Cruise Line offer plenty of ways to keep yourself entertained onboard.

Britannia sea day

Neither cruise line focuses on the kind of high-adrenaline attractions you’ll find on some of the American mega-ships – there are no rollercoasters or surf simulators here – but both offer a good mix of daytime activities, live entertainment and relaxed spaces to unwind.

The main difference comes down to ship size and variety.

Ambassador Cruise Line: Sociable activities and classic cruise entertainment

On Ambassador Cruise Line, the entertainment programme feels very traditional and sociable – and there’s a lot more going on than you might expect from a smaller ship.

Me in Ambassador hot tub

During the day, you’ll usually find a wide range of activities taking place around the ship, such as:

  • bridge tournaments
  • dance classes
  • watercolour painting
  • craft sessions
  • cooking demonstrations
  • choir rehearsals
  • guest lectures

On my cruise, there were often several activities happening at the same time in the mornings, so deciding what to do could actually be the hardest part.

In the evenings, the entertainment continues with live music throughout the ship, as well as quizzes, bingo, comedians and game shows.

Each night there’s also a West End-style theatre show, and the cast are incredibly talented.

Ambassador Cruise Line show

And look out for special sailings that have guests onboard – TV presenters, sports stars etc.

One thing I noticed was how friendly and sociable the atmosphere felt. Because the ships are smaller, it’s easy to start recognising people around the ship and conversations tend to happen naturally in the bars and lounges.

It’s a very relaxed style of entertainment that focuses more on live music, socialising and classic cruise traditions.

P&O Cruises: More venues and bigger productions

Because the ships are larger, P&O Cruises naturally offers a wider range of entertainment venues and activities.

During the day you’ll find many of the same classic cruise activities as Ambassador – quizzes, dance classes, craft sessions and guest speakers – along with gyms, spas and sports courts.

On the newest ships, there are also a few extra features, and having tried they, they are a lot of fun!

Mini Golf Arvia

For example, Arvia and Iona include attractions such as:

  • a high ropes course (Arvia)
  • mini golf
  • a sports arena
  • the SkyDome, a huge glass-roofed space used for pool parties, live music and aerial shows

These ships also have multiple bars and lounges running entertainment at the same time, so there’s usually something happening somewhere on board.

Evenings on P&O ships often feel a little more polished and theatrical. The Headliners Theatre Company produces original shows exclusively for the cruise line, and there are also guest entertainers, tribute acts and comedians performing regularly.

Headliners theatre P&O

Depending on the sailing, you may even see well-known performers appear onboard, including famous singers and comedians. I once saw Ronan Keating perform, which was excellent!

How to Choose

Both cruise lines offer plenty to do onboard, but the style of entertainment is slightly different.

If you enjoy large theatres, multiple entertainment venues and a wide choice of activities running throughout the ship, P&O Cruises has the advantage – particularly on the newest ships.

If you prefer a more relaxed and sociable atmosphere, where the focus is on live music, quizzes and traditional cruise entertainment, then Ambassador Cruise Line does this extremely well.

In many ways it reflects the overall style of the ships themselves:
P&O offers more variety, while Ambassador focuses on a friendly, classic cruise atmosphere.

When it comes to cruising with children, P&O Cruises and Ambassador Cruise Line are now taking very different approaches.

P&O Cruises offers a mix of family-friendly ships, while Ambassador has decided to focus entirely on an adults-only experience from 2027 onwards. While the cruise line used to welcome children on selected itineraries, that is no longer the case.

P&O Cruises: Ships for families and adults-only travellers

Five of P&O Cruises’ seven ships are designed to be family-friendly, with dedicated kids’ clubs, family cabins and activities aimed at younger guests.

A smiling family of four stands in front of a docked P&O cruise ship. The mother, wearing a yellow cardigan, holds the camera, while the father, in a red hoodie, stands beside their son in a green hoodie and daughter in a pink jacket, who holds postcards. The cruise ship features the Union Jack on its bow.

The clubs are divided into age groups from toddlers through to teenagers, with organised activities such as crafts, games, movie nights and sports tournaments.

The newest ships – Iona and Arvia – offer the most for families, with large kids’ club areas, multiple pools, sports courts and family entertainment throughout the ship. We’ve had a great time whenever we’ve sailed on these ships.

A particularly fun touch for younger cruisers is the partnership with Aardman Animations, which means children can meet characters like Shaun the Sheep and Gromit during special onboard events.

Arvia Wallace and Gromit

Read more: Cheap P&O Cruises in School Holidays: How to Find the Best Deals

At the same time, P&O still offers options for travellers who prefer a quieter cruise.

Arcadia and Aurora are traditionally adults-only ships, although from 2026 onwards P&O has begun offering a small number of family sailings on these ships, which has proved somewhat controversial among long-time guests who prefer them to remain child-free.

Ambassador Cruise Line: Adults-only cruising

Ambassador Cruise Line has always been aimed primarily at adult travellers, and from 2027 onwards all sailings will be adults-only.

Ambassador Cruise Line talk

In the past, the cruise line offered a small number of multi-generational sailings during school holidays, but these are being phased out as the company focuses on its core market.

This means Ambassador cruises tend to attract couples, solo travellers and groups of friends looking for a quieter onboard atmosphere.

The overall vibe is generally relaxed and sociable rather than family-focused.

How to Choose

If you’re travelling with children, P&O Cruises is the clear choice, offering dedicated kids’ clubs, family-friendly entertainment and ships designed with families in mind.

If you prefer a child-free cruise environment, Ambassador’s adults-only approach may be very appealing.

P&O still offers adults-only ships too, so travellers who enjoy the P&O style but want a quieter atmosphere can still find sailings that suit them.

When comparing P&O Cruises and Ambassador Cruise Line, the prices can sometimes look quite different at first glance.

Cruise Mummy espresso martini coktail ambassador

Ambassador often advertises very attractive headline fares, with some cruises available for surprisingly low prices per night.

But as with most cruise holidays, the base fare only tells part of the story.

Once you factor in things like gratuities, drinks packages and cabin type, the overall value can become much closer than you might expect.

Ambassador Cruise Line: Excellent value and great solo deals

One of Ambassador’s biggest selling points is its value for money.

Cruises are often priced very competitively, and it’s not unusual to see fares advertised at around £50 per person per night on some itineraries.

Ambassador canapes

Despite the lower prices, the cruise still includes the essentials you’d expect:

  • accommodation
  • full-board dining
  • entertainment and activities
  • afternoon tea

From my own experience, the food quality and service were excellent for the price of the cruise.

Where Ambassador really stands out is with solo travellers. The cruise line frequently offers very low or even no single supplements on selected cabins, which can make cruising much more affordable if you’re travelling alone.

Read more: The Hidden Cost Of Solo Cruising – And How To Beat It

However, there are a few extra costs to keep in mind.

Unlike P&O Cruises, gratuities are not included in the fare, and a daily service charge is added to your onboard account. Drinks packages and speciality dining are also optional extras. Worth knowing, if you get a drinks package, that then covers the cost of your gratuities as well.

Even with these added costs though, Ambassador can still work out to be excellent value overall.

Read more: Ambassador Cruise Line Drinks Packages Guide

P&O Cruises: Mid-range pricing with some strong deals

P&O Cruises generally sits in the low- to mid- range of cruise pricing, offering good value for the level of ships, facilities and entertainment available onboard.

Child with drink on Iona

The cruise fare includes:

  • accommodation
  • main dining and buffet meals
  • entertainment and activities
  • gratuities

Having tips included can make it easier to budget, as there’s no daily service charge added to your onboard account.

P&O often runs attractive promotions too. One of the most popular is the third and fourth guest deals, where additional guests in a cabin can sail for a heavily reduced price or sometimes even free.

These offers can make a big difference for families or groups travelling together.

There are also new all-inclusive options if you want to add drinks packages and WiFi at the same time.

Read more: P&O Drinks Packages Guide

Because P&O operates larger ships with more facilities and dining venues, fares are often higher than Ambassador’s entry-level prices – particularly on the newest ships such as Iona and Arvia.

But the extra onboard choice and modern ships are part of what you’re paying for.

How to Choose

If you’re looking for the lowest headline price, Ambassador Cruise Line will often come out a little cheaper.

It’s also a fantastic option for solo travellers, thanks to the regular single-supplement deals.

However, if you prefer larger ships with more facilities, and you like the simplicity of having gratuities included in the fare, P&O Cruises may offer better overall value for your style of holiday.

As always with cruising, the best approach is to price up everything you realistically plan to use – including drinks packages and any extras – before comparing the total cost.

The cheapest cruise on paper isn’t always the best value once everything is added together.

TODAY’S BEST CRUISE DEALS!

Don’t miss these offers…

Final Word

Both P&O Cruises and Ambassador Cruise Line offer fantastic cruise holidays for British travellers, but they appeal to slightly different preferences.

P&O Cruises has the advantage when it comes to ship choice and onboard variety. With everything from huge modern ships like Iona and Arvia to smaller adults-only vessels such as Arcadia and Aurora, there’s a wide range of experiences available within the same cruise line.

Ambassador Cruise Line, meanwhile, focuses more on traditional cruising values. The ships are smaller, the atmosphere is relaxed and sociable, and the emphasis is on friendly service, good food and excellent value.

If you love big modern ships packed with entertainment, restaurants and facilities, then P&O Cruises will probably suit you best.

But if you prefer smaller ships, a more traditional cruise atmosphere and excellent value for money, Ambassador Cruise Line is definitely worth considering.

In reality, both cruise lines are very much designed with British travellers in mind – so whichever you choose, you can expect familiar food, friendly service and plenty of tea and gin along the way.

They’re both excellent choices and I’m sure you’ll have a great time whichever you choose.

22 Things Ambassador Cruise Line Does That I Wish All Cruise Lines Would Do

Jenni with Disney Cruise ship at Castaway Cay

Related Posts

If you found this interesting, please share!


Jenni with Disney Cruise ship at Castaway Cay




Source link

Leaning towards Ambassador?

See the latest Ambassador offers
Ambience.jpg

Why Ambassador Cruise Line Is a Dream for Cruisers With Dietary Requirements


Worrying about what you’re going to eat can ruin a cruise before it even starts. If you have special dietary requirements, the idea of buffets without labels and set menus with limited choices is enough to make you think twice about booking at all.

I’m vegan and I’ve sailed with Ambassador Cruise Line twice now. The difference between my first cruise and my most recent one was huge. Since launching in 2021, this cruise line has massively improved how they handle dietary requirements.

Have dietary requirements?

See Ambassador’s dining experience

Affiliate link: if you book through it, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

On my latest trip, they were so confident in how they handle food allergies, intolerances and religious and ethical food preferences, that they even invited me to have a look around the kitchen so I could see exactly how my food was prepared.

And that’s why I can now say this with confidence… If you need a cruise line that actually takes dietary requirements seriously, Ambassador has quietly become one of the best out there.

Why food is the biggest worry for people with dietary requirements

As you’ll know if you have dietary requirements, food is not a small detail on holiday. A lack of suitable things to eat can really ruin your trip. Before I started cruising, I’d been to several all-inclusive resorts where I had to survive on plain salad, chips and bread!

It can happen on cruises too. It’s so frustrating to stand in front of a buffet full of beautiful food, but with no labels, and nobody keen to help you find out whether you can eat any of it or not.

For vegans and vegetarians, if we eat the wrong thing by mistake, it’s not the end of the world – although it can certainly be upsetting. But for people with allergies, mistakes can be life-threatening. So its vital that cruise lines get it right.

What Ambassador used to be like

When I first sailed with Ambassador Cruise Line, they were not bad for special diets, but they weren’t exactly amazing either. You usually had to ask for things in advance. Options existed, but they felt a bit bolted on rather than built into the experience.

The crew were kind and tried to help, but they did occasionally serve me the wrong thing. It was clear that they were trying, but there was some room for improvement.

What changed and why it matters

Between my first and second cruise, something clearly shifted. Ambassador didn’t just add more options, they changed the way they handle food for people with dietary requirements.

One of the smartest things they introduced was using different coloured plates for special meals. Vegan food is served on a blue plate, rather than the standard white plates that most guests get. I haven’t seen any other cruise line do this.

It means that food for guests with dietary needs is instantly recognisable in the kitchen and in the dining room, so there’s zero chance of it being mixed up with someone else’s dish.

In the restaurant, my waiter would always place my plate down and say, “This is the vegan option,” so I was never in any doubt. It sounds small, but it is huge. It shows there is a system, not just good intentions.

Sometimes, my food would even come with a little wooden sign in it, so there could be no doubt that it was the right one! I love this!

What I saw when I looked around the galley

Being invited into the galley was a real eye-opener. It showed how seriously Ambassador takes food safety.

I was thrilled to see a dedicated vegetarian section of the kitchen, completely separate from the rest. All the chopping boards and knives were colour coded, so there was no risk of anything being used for the wrong type of food.

I also saw demonstration plates already set up with special diet meals, so the chefs and waiters could see exactly how each dish should look when it went out, massively reducing the chance of serving the wrong plate to someone.

On the walls, there were posters about food allergens and handling procedures. It felt organised, professional and calm, which is exactly what you want when you are trusting someone else to cook your food.

What else Ambassador does for guests with dietary requirements

This level of care isn’t just in the kitchen. When you get on board, if you’ve submitted dietary info in advance, you’ll receive a letter in your cabin inviting you to meet with the chef and the restaurant manager to go through your needs.

Menus are clearly labelled with allergens, and the buffet is too. Even the room service menus have allergy labels and options to suit everyone. This is pretty rare to see on a cruise in my experience.

My vegan experience on Ambassador

As a vegan, this was honestly one of my best cruise experiences so far. On my first sailing, I managed, but on my second I genuinely enjoyed every meal.

I keep a list of the best cruise lines for vegans and I update it each time I cruise. I was able to move Ambassador Cruise Line up to the number two spot!

Number one is SeaDream Yacht Club, but it would be very hard to compete with them. The ships have just 100 guests and a crew-to-guest ratio of 1:1. Plus, the owners are vegans and also own a chain of vegan restaurants. It’s a high bar!

I absolutely loved the food on Ambassador Cruise Line. On many other cruises I’ve been on, the starter and dessert can seem like an afterthought of plain salad and lemon sorbet. But on Ambience, every course was made with care and attention.

The crew remembered my name and what I needed and made sure I was looked after every day.

Gluten-free and allergy guests say the same

I was not the only one feeling this. I spoke to other guests who had gluten-free and allergy requirements, and they were saying the same thing.

They felt listened to. They felt safe. They felt confident eating on board without constantly checking and double-checking every plate.

That peace of mind is priceless when you’re on holiday!

How to get the best experience if you have dietary requirements

To get the most out of any cruise, including Ambassador, there are a few simple things that help.

Tell them your dietary requirements when you book. Go to your dietary meeting and speak to the restaurant manager on the first day.

Don’t be afraid to explain exactly what you need. Once they know, they genuinely do everything they can to make sure you are happy.

In the dining room, you can ask to see the menu for the following day. Make sure that there’s a dish that you like. If there isn’t, let them know and they will suggest alternatives for you.

Also, it’s often worth asking if there’s anything available that’s not on the menu. Most cruise ships have secret menu items that they don’t tell you about. For example, you can almost always get a vegetable curry or a jacket potato with cheese and salad in any cruise ship main dining room.

Who Ambassador Cruise Line is best for

Ambassador cruises are perfect if you want a relaxed, classic cruise where you feel looked after. It is especially good for anyone who can’t just eat anything off a buffet and needs a bit more care and attention.

If food has ever made you nervous about cruising, this is a line worth considering.

Ambassador does not shout about how good they are for special diets, but they should. From my own experience, they have gone from being decent to being absolutely brilliant.

Related Posts:

If you found this interesting, please share!


Jenni with Disney Cruise ship at Castaway Cay




Source link

Have dietary requirements?

See Ambassador’s dining experience
Cruise-Mummy-solo-1.jpg

23 Things Ambassador Cruise Line Does That I Wish All Cruise Lines Would Do

Some cruise lines play it safe… then there’s Ambassador, quietly doing things that make you wonder why every other line hasn’t caught up yet.

From little touches that make life onboard easier to big ideas that genuinely change the whole vibe of a sailing, they’ve nailed a few brilliant habits that deserve way more attention.

And honestly? Once you experience them, it’s hard not to think, “Why isn’t everyone doing this?”

Like the sound of Ambassador?

See the latest Ambassador offers

Affiliate link: if you book through it, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Here’s a list of the things that Ambassador Cruises Line does that other cruise lines haven’t thought of yet…

Cruise Mummy with Ambassador ship

1. Coloured plates for special diets

If you’re vegan, gluten-free or have any othert dietary requirement, you’ll know that there’s always that niggle in the back of your mind that says – “Is this actually suitable?”

I’ve lost count of the number of times I’ve bitten into something in a restaurant that’s supposedly vegan only to discover that it’s actually meat or cheese. For someone with a food allergy, a mistake like that could be deadly.

Ambassador Cruise Line has reduced the chance of that happening down to virtually zero, with one clever change – using different coloured plates.

As my dietary preferece is plant-based, my food was always derved on blue plates instead of the usual white. This was insteantly reassuring. It also meant that the waiter could confirm my dietery requirements as he placed down the dish.

This is such a small change, but one that makes such a huge difference to the 13% of UK adults who have a dietary requirement.

2. Hot tubs that are actually hot

There’s nothing sadder than a lukewarm hot tub.

Too many times on cruises I’ve braved the jauzzi when it’s cold outside, only to find myself shivering near the hot water inlet, desperately seeking some warmth.

However, when I sailed on Ambience to Norway in October, the hot tub was perfectly toasty!

In fact, it was so warm, that despite the weather being close to freezing outside, I had to sit on the side for a little while too cool off!

It was so nice to enjoy a real hot tub in the cold weather. I am glad that I brought my knitted ear warmers though! And being so warm meant that getting out and getting dry wasn’t a problem, I didn’t feel cold at all.

I understand that heating hot tubs is expensive. But I do wish that other cruise lines would do this in winter. P&O Cruises’ biggest ships have 16 hot tubs – but that’s pointless when they’re all cold!

3. 8-course Gala dinners

The Captain’s Gala dinner is always a highlight of a cruise with Ambassador. I mean, just look at this menu…

Every course is absolutely delicious. I really am in awe of the galley team and waiters who do an incredible job of serving so many courses and having everything being just right.

Other cruise lines may sometimes offer a five-course Gala dinner, but Ambassador is the only one I’ve experienced that offers eight courses. And all of this is included in the cruise fare too!

4. The lifts are fun

When you step into the elevators on Ambience, you’re greeted by a different scene each time! The ship has nine lifts and each one has unique decor. Even the carpets match the scenes.

I absolutely love how fun these lifts are. It’s certainly a talking point.

Some other cruise lines have the day of the week on the carpet, and that’s great. But honestly, I prefer these lifts even more.

5. The Baked Alaska Parade

A Baked Alaska Parade is when, during dinner, crew members will parade through the main dining room of a cruise ship carrying baked Alaska desserts, while the passengers dining in the room twirl their napkins in the air.

Baked Alaska Parade

It may sound weird, but it’s a cruise tradition that dates back to the 1950s. While most cruise lines no longer offer it, Ambassador Cruise Line embraces this weird and wonderful event.

Baked Alaska

Of course, there are no naked flames as maritime safety rules are a lot stricter now than the once were. But the event is still a lot of fun, and it always has everyone clapping and cheering.

6. Cutlery on the table in the buffet

This is a genius idea that just makes buffet dining so much easier…

All to often on a cruise, you load up you plate with food and then have to go huntiung for the cutlery. You’ll usually find it wrapped up in a cloth napkin, which means that even if all you need is an extra fork for your next course, you have to get a whole new napkin, knife, fork and spoon. It’s so silly.

I love that Ambassador Cruise Line haas the cutlery on the tables along with paper serviettes and the drinks menus.

If you’re dining solo, this is also very advantageous as once you’ve finished your starter, you can lay your cutlery out like this so that nobody takes your table while you go to get your main course.

cutlery laid out on table

Honestly, these little things make such a big difference and I love how much thought the team at Ambassador Cruise Line have put into everything.

7. The drinks are cheap

Ambassador Cruise Line has the cheapest drinks at sea. There’s an almost endless array of cocktails to choose from, each costing just £7.

Jenni with espresso martini

A print of beer will cost you £5.45, whle a gin and tonic is £6.70. The spirits are all served in 40ml measures rather than the standard 25ml you usually get, which means even better value!

Suggested read: Ambassador Cruise Line’s Drinks Menus & Prices

The wine is a little more expensive, at £9 to £10 for a large glass. But on the whole, the drinks onboard are similar to a reasonanly priced pub, and depending on where you live, they may even be cheaper than your local!

Ambassador also offers a range of drink packages that are also very reasonable priced.

If you’ve every cruised with one of the American cruise lines that charges you $16 plus an 18% gratuity for each cocktail, or $100 per day for a drink package, then I’m sure you’ll agree that Ambassador’s sensible drink prices are a breath of fresh air.

Which brings me on to my next point…

8. Tips are included

Being a British cruise line, Ambassador caters very well to our culture. And that means that there are no automatics gratuities added to your bill.

Many cruise lines will add $15 to $20 per person, per day to your onboard account for crew members tips. But Ambassador does things sensibly, by paying the crew members their bonuses from your cruise far upfront.

Of course, if you wish to leave some cash on the nightstand at the end of your cruise, or hand a tenner to your favourite waiter, they’ll glagly accept it. But tipping is neither required nor expected.

9. Dogs on board!

Okay, so this isn’t usual. But on my latest cruise, there were eight Guide Dog puppies who were onboard for the day as part of their training. The trainers invited me over to say hello to the dogs and it was one of the highlights of my cruise!

me with a guide dog on a cruise ship

Of course, playing with puppies on the deck isn’t an option that’s available on every Ambassador cruise. But I love how the cruise line is working with The Guide Dogs For The Blind Association to allow these dogs to develop this valuable part of their socialisation, as they may well end up travelling on a cruise one day.

10. Whale watching

Ambassador works closely with ORCA, a UK marine conservation charity, and the partnership is a big part of what makes these cruises feel special.

ORCA volunteers sail on selected itineraries to run wildlife talks and deck watches where you can spot whales and dolphins with expert guidance.

They also collect vital data for ocean research while onboard. It’s a lovely mix of learning and excitement, and it means every sighting helps support real conservation work.

Orca poster on Ambassador ship

11. Plenty of storage in the cabins

Sometimes I feel that modern cruise ships can be a little too modern in terms of the design. And this might meen that aesthetics can be given priority over more practical aspects, like storage.

That’s not the case on Ambassador Cruise Line’s classic ships. Whichever cabin you choose, you’ll find ample space to store your things.

Some of the oceanview cabins on Ambience have a whopping four wardrobes and 19 drawers! Yes, I counted.

Me with drawers on Ambience

12. Affordable excursions

Usually, I avoid cruise line excursions. I find that it’s so much cheaper to do your own thing and I often book excursions though Shore Excursions Group instead.

However, I must say that Ambassador’s excursions are very reasonably priced. On my last cruise, when I wanted to visit Loch Ness from Invergordon, the cruise line excursion was by far the cheapest option.

The excursion was faultless, and when heavy traffic meant that we would be a little late back to the ship, the tour guide called ahead to let them know we were on our way.

There’s a good choice of excursions and they all seem to be reasonably priced, which is a fraction of the price of what similar trips would be from a different ship.

13. The best Halloween party ever!

I wasn’t sure what to expect from Halloween on an Ambassador cruise. But oh my goodness, they really did pull out all the stops to create a fantastic event that I’ll remember forever.

The ship was decorated with a huge assortment of spooky props, including hundreds of hand-carved pumpkins. The team must have been up all night!

Halloween decorations

In the main dining room, we were treated to a fantastic Halloween menu. The dishes had spooky names such as ‘Beast Feast’ and ‘Satanic Punpkin Head’.

Halloween menu

When the food arrived, it blew our expectations out of the water. Not only was it delicious, but it looked incredible and very fitting with the Halloween theme.

spooky Halloween dessert

Afterwards, we headed to the Observatory to enjoy a fanastic musical performance by the entertainment theme.

There was a fancy dress competition and the dance floor was packed until well after midnight. Of course, not everyone dressed up, and there were other activities around the ship for those who prefer not to take part. But if you love Halloween, I’d definitely recommend sailing with Ambassador at this time of year.

14. Unique ships

Most cruise lines have several sister ships – almost identical copies of each other. But Ambassador’s three ships are all completely unique.

Ambience

This means that when you cruise on a different ship, you’re getting a different experience. The bars and entertainment venues each have different vibes. I love this, as exploring a ship I’ve never been on is my favourite thing ever.

I don’t have a favourite ship out of the Ambassador fleet though. I love the spa on Ambition and I love the Observatory on Ambition. Each ship is special in its own way.

15. You can depart from your local port

Getting to Southampton to start your cruise isn’t easy for everyone. So it’s fantastic that Ambassador offers regional departures from all over the UK.

You can start your cruise in Portsmouth, Newcastle, Tilbury, Liverpool, Dundee, Bristol or Belfast. Ambassador is the only cruise line that sails from my home city of Bristol, and I found it incredibly convenient to cruise from there!

If you want to cruise in the Caribbean, Ambassador’s newest ship, Renaissance, offers very convenient fly-cruise packages. As well as flying from London, you can also opt to fly from Manchester, which is so much easier for anyone in the north.

16. The ships are easy to navigate

I don’t have the best sense of direction and it usually takes me a couple of days to get my bearings on a cruise ship.

However, that was so much quicker and easier on Ambassador’s ships, thanks to an abundance of clear signs with deck plans that you’ll find by all the elevators.

When I cruised with Virgin Voyages, there wasn’t a deck plan sign anywhere on the ship and I continually got lost. I just couldn’t figure out where I was in relation to the different venues.

Ambassador gets this just right. And, importantly the signs always face the right way. So the bow on the diagram is in the same direction as it actually is on the ship (you might be surprised that not all ships do this!)

17. Theatre at sea

Most cruise ships have stage shows with singing and dancing. But Ambassador is the only one I’ve seen that’s had an actual play.

I mean no music, no dancing, no fancy costumes. Just four talented actors and a stage that’s set to look like someone’s living room.

The show even had a real programme with information about the play and the performers.

Theatre at sea programme

Why don’t more cruise lines offer this? I have no idea. I wish they would though. I really enjoyed it.

18. Dialysis facilities

Ambassador is one of the few UK cruise lines that offers dedicated dialysis cruises, making holidaying at sea much more accessible for guests who need regular treatment.

These sailings have fully equipped dialysis units on board, run by specialist renal nurses who manage all treatments throughout the voyage.

dialysis facilities

If you, or someone you’re travelling with, relies on dialysis, these cruises take away the stress of organising care in multiple destinations and let you enjoy a proper break without interrupting your treatment routine.

19. The speciality restaurants are reasonably priced

It bothers me when cruise lines charge £50 or more for meals in the speciality restaurants. Because you have to factor in that the price is extra on top of what you already paid your cruise fare for to dine in the main dining room.

On Ambassador cruises, dining in a speciality restaurant costs just £20 to £30, which is much more reasonable.

That lower price doesn’t mean that the food is any lower quality, though. It’s not.

I ate in Saffron, the Indian restaurant on Ambience and the curry was the best I have ever had in any restaurant on land or at sea.

20. Drinks service in the theatre

Getting to the theatre 15-30 minutes before a show is always advised, especially if you want one of the best seats in the house or you have a large group that wants to sit together.

On an Ambassador cruise, you can make the most of that time by enjoying a drink with waiter service. There’s a menu of drinks to choose from, which is something I’ve never seen in a cruise ship theatre.

Palladium theatre drinks menu

Each seat has a small table for you to put your drink on. This is so mcuh better than those drinks holders you get in the arm rests, where you can never really trust that your drink won’t end up in your lap if someone moves an elbow.

theatre on Ambience

21. Canapes

Ambassador really does love their canapes and they make a regulart apearance.

Crew members will come around with canapes before dinner on Gala nights, and after dinner ever night at 11pm. You never get the chance to feel peckish.

22. The thermal suite is free

Most cruise lines will change you upwards of £50 for a day pass in the thermal suite of the spa. But on Ambassador ships, access to the saune, steam rooms and relaxation areas are complimentary!

The spa on Ambience is quite small, but it does the job. However, the spa on Ambition is absolutely fantasic with floor-to-ceiling windows throughout. You definitley won’t want to miss it.

And if you fancy a treatment such as a massage, facial or pedicure, then you’ll find that they’re very reasonably priced too.

23. Low or no solo supplements

I understand that solo travellers don’t generate as much income as couples for cruise lines, and because of that they usually have to pay double.

Even when they pay double, they’ll spend less onboard with only half the spend on extras such as casino, spa, drinks and shopping. So, from a purely commercial viewpoint, cruise lines generally don’t want a lot of solos onboard.

However, I feel that Ambassador Cruise Line recognises that there are huge numbers of people who prefer to travel solo. Even though I have a husband, children and lots of friends and family members who I like to cruise with, I also LOVE cruising by myself. It’s a different experience, and as an introvert, I find it to be incredibly relaxing to be able to choose exactly when I socialise and when I don’t.

solo on Ambience

Ambassador Cruise Line makes their solo pricing very clear. On the website, there’s a simple slider you can use to show solo prices.

Yes, there’s often a supplement. But not always. And it’s not usually double.

They probably don’t want me to tell you this, but on last-minute cruise that depart in the next couple of weeks, the solo supplement is reduced to zero.

On board, I’ve met several solo travellers who have been living onboard for weeks or even months. Each week, they book onboard at the last-minute to stay on for the next cruise. They say it’s cheaper than going home!

NEW DEALS JUST RELEASED!

Don’t miss the latest Ambassador Cruise Line offers…

Things that Ambassador could improve (in my humble opinion)

I’m not saying that Ambassador Cruise Line is perfect. No cruise line is. But they are leading the way in many areas, rather than simply copying what others do, and I think that’s fantastic.

Having spoken to the team there, I know that they’re always striving to improve, and so here are a couple of areas where I think they could do better

  • The gyms would benefit from some upgraded equipment and better air conditioning
  • A wider selection of draft lagers would be nice. Currently they only serve Fosters
  • The in-cabin hairdryers are almost as old as me and not very powerful
  • Bottled water isn’t included in the drink package (but a glass of water is)
  • The library has a very random selection of books such as outdated computing study guides

Of course, these are all very minor things, and yes, I am nitpicking. I believe that Ambience will be undergoing a refit soon, and I’m sure that some of these little niggles will be addressed.

Suggested read: Reasons NOT to Choose Ambassador Cruise Line

The bottom line

Ambassador Cruise Line offers outstanding value for money. Right now, I’m considering booking a cruise that costs £65 per person, per night, including a free drinks package. When you consider that most other cruise lines will charge you £65 per night just for the drinks, that’s basically free! Haha

But despite the low prices, this isn’t what I would call a ‘budget’ cruise line. The service is outstanding, the food is some of the best I’ve had at sea, and there’s plenty to enjoy on board.

So if you live in the UK and you haven’t yet tried Ambassador, now’s the time. You won’t regret it.

NEW DEALS JUST RELEASED!

Don’t miss the latest Ambassador Cruise Line offers…

Related Posts:

If you found this interesting, please share!


Source link

Like the sound of Ambassador?

See the latest Ambassador offers

Ambassador-Cruise-Line-Drinks-Menus.jpg

Ambassador Cruise Line’s Drinks Menus & Prices (2025)

Ambassador Cruise Line offers great value cruises from the UK – but does that extend to their drinks prices?

Well, yes! Actually, you’ll be pleased to learn that the drinks are very pretty cheap!

Ambassador Cruise Line Drinks Menus & Prices

I can show you how much you can expect to pay for drinks on an Ambassador Cruise Line cruise. I can also let you check out the actual drinks menu so that you can make sure your favourite drinks are available.

Want to compare the drinks packages?

See Ambassador’s drinks packages

Affiliate link: if you book through it, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

By the way, I can highly recommend that you try the frozen strawberry pina colada!

Ambassador Cruise Line drinks prices

The drinks prices on Ambassador Cruise Line are very reasonable. In fact, I’d go as far as to say that Ambassador Cruise Line is the cheapest cruise line for drinks. The prices are cheaper than what you would pay in many pubs or bars in the UK.

Here’s a top-level look at the prices…

Ambassador Cruise Line Drinks Prices:

  • Draught beer (pint) – £5.45
  • Bottle of beer (330ml) – £4.20
  • Spirit (40ml) – £5.20 to £7.30
  • Mixer – £1.50
  • Glass of wine (250ml) – £9.00 to £10.00
  • Cocktail – £7.00
  • Mocktail – £4.30
  • Soft drink (330ml) – £3.00
  • Fruit juice (250ml) – £3.00
  • Coffee – £2.75 to £3.00
  • Tea – £2.75
  • Bottled water (750ml) – £2.00

Read on to see the full Ambassador Cruise Line drinks menu (excluding the wine list).

Ambassador Cruise Line drinks menu

While most other cruise lines have different drinks menus in each bar, Ambassador Cruise Line has opted to keep things simple with a single bar menu for all of the venues.

That said, there are some drinks, such as draught cider and some gins and whiskeys, that are only available in certain bars.

Drinks package options

When you book a cruise on Ambience or Ambition, you can choose to add all of your drinks to your bill and pay for them at the end of your cruise. Alternatively, you can buy a drinks package in advance that will give you unlimited drinks for a set price per day.

In fact, Ambassador Cruise Line offers four different drinks packages – although really it’s five as there are two different versions of the same package for children depending on their age.

If you’re thinking of buying one, be sure to check out my guide to Ambassador drinks packages to work out which one offers the best value for you.

Alternatively, you can use my free Ambassador drinks package calculator.

All you need to do is enter which drinks you would like in a day and it will work out how much they will cost, as well as advising you on which is the best package to go for.

Get it here for free…

Price increases

Ambassador Cruise Line’s drinks prices increased by around 20% in 2023 with the launch of Ambition, compared to when Ambience launched the year before.

And then from 2024 to 2025 the prices have increase again by a similar amount.

That seems fair though, after all, the price of many things has increased during this time. Originally, the drinks were incredibly cheap – even cheaper than most pubs on land.

Now, the drinks prices are still very reasonable, and certainly cheaper than most other cruise ships.

Still, it’s worth checking out the price of the drinks packages compared to how much you think you’ll drink onboard as you could make a big saving one way or the other.

NEW DEALS JUST RELEASED!

Don’t miss the latest Ambassador Cruise Line offers…

Related posts:

If you found this interesting, please share!


Source link

Want to compare the drinks packages?

See Ambassador’s drinks packages

Cruise-Mummy-with-Ambassador-ship.jpg

Ambassador Cruise Line Review – What I Loved & Didn’t Love

I just disembarked a cruise to Norway with Ambassador Cruise Line.

Me with Ambience in Norway

I was invited onboard, so I didn’t pay for my ticket. Some people might think that means that everything I say is controlled by the cruise line. And I can see why you might think that’s the case. But in reality, that couldn’t be further from the truth! I never let a cruise line have any control over what I write, and in fact, you’re probably reading this before they do!

Ambassador Cruise Line, in particular, isn’t afraid of people sharing their opinions on their offering. After all, I was onboard with Dan and Jay from Sail Away magazine – a pair of cruise critics who are known for being outspoken, and have been banned from other cruise lines as a result.

Planning an Ambassador cruise?

See the latest Ambassador offers

Affiliate link: if you book through it, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

So in this review, I’ll be sharing my experience of cruising on a 35-year-old cruise ship, where tickets can be purchased for as little as £50 per night.

Ambience cruise ship

Embarkation

Ambassador Cruise Line offers sailings departing from eight regional ports across the UK.

Previously, I had cruised from Bristol, which is just a 10-minute drive from my house. Cruising really doesn’t get any more convenient than that!

This cruise however, departed from Tilbury. Getting there from Bristol involved four trains, and due to my lack of proper planning with regards to the London Underground, I had to carry my heavy suitcase up several flights of stairs.

If you choose to cruise with Ambassador, I would certainly choose your departure port very carefully. With so many to ports to choose from, I really wouldn’t recommend Tilbury unless you live in the South East of England.

That said, Ambassador does often provide coaches from London Victoria, so your journey to the port should be easier than mine!

Tilbury Cruise Terminal is beautiful and embarkation was very quick. When we arrived by taxi from our pre-cruise hotel, the terminal staff were waiting to lift our bags out of the boot and into a trolley before they whisked them away. So no complaints there at all!

First Impressions Of The Ship

Ambassador Cruise Line has three ships, and they’ve all had interesting histories prior to being acquired by the company.

Ambience was first launched in 1991 as Regal Princess for Princess Cruises and has also sailed as Pacific Dawn for P&O Australia. It’s hard to believe that this ship once had waterslides and a splash park, because she’s certainly very different now!

Ambience atrium

Ambience is a charming mix of old and new. The public areas have tasteful and modern décor and the atmosphere onboard is warm and homely.

Ambassador SW19 bar

It’s clear, however, that the cruise line has had to make some careful decisions when it comes to where to spend its budgets…

There are a few tell-tale signs that this is an older ship. The buttons inside the lifts are a mish-mash of styles as they have been replaced over the years, the retro in-cabin hairdryers take forever to dry your hair, and the gym has certainly seen better days too…

But, these are not big things. They’re minor details that don’t matter to most people.

It’s clear that Ambassador Cruise Line has spent its budget in the right places when acquiring its first ship. When it comes to the important things, such as safety, cleanliness and service, the ship is impeccable.

The Observatory

Accommodation

One thing you might have noticed about older cruise ships is that balconies are much rarer than they are on newer vessels. On Ambience, only around 25% of the rooms have balconies, with around 50% having windows and the remaining 25% being inside cabins.

If you’re usually a ‘balcony or bust’ type of person, I would certainly advise you to reconsider that stance if you take a cruise with Ambassador.

I was able to look around both the outside cabin and the balcony, and in many ways, I found the outside cabin to be better.

Ambience balcony cabin

I’ve made a video where I tour both cabins, so look out for that coming soon. If you don’t want to miss it, you can sign up to my email list so we can stay in touch and I’ll send it to you when it’s ready.

Whichever room you choose, you’ll find it to be spotlessly clean, spacious and with a very comfortable bed. The pillows that Ambassador Cruise Line uses are so loved by guests, that you can buy a fresh one onboard to take home with you.

outside cabin on Ambience

As with most older ships, the plug sockets are very limited. My cabin has just one UK socket, one US socket and a USB socket. However, that’s something that’s easily solved with a multi-point adaptor that lets you charge all your devices at the same time. It’s not a big deal, if you’re prepared.

Food

In my opinion, the food served on Ambassador cruises is exceptional. It seems to be more in line with a what’s served on luxury cruises that come with a far higher ticket price.

You can choose to eat breakfast, lunch and dinner in either the buffet or the main dining room. Whichever you choose, the menu is almost identical. So really it comes down to whether you fancy a quick meal, or a more elaborate and luxurious affair.

main dining room

Breakfast is served from 7 am until 10 am. Personally, I find that to be a little early. Factoring in showering and dressing, it required me to set an alarm for 9 am, which is not something I usually want to do on a sea day – especially if I’ve been on the dance floor until 2 am!

vegan breakfast

There are two dining times in the evening – 5.45 pm and 8.15 pm. Again, I like it when cruise lines offer the flexibility of open seating, but I understand why it makes sense to do it this way. And after all, many cruisers do prefer the traditional set times, sitting in the same seat every night, with the same waiters.

There’s a poolside snack bar that’s open from 12-6 pm serving burgers, hot dogs, pizzas and chips. There’s afternoon tea at 3.30 pm and then waiters come around with canapes at 11 pm. You can also buy crisps and nuts in the bars.

canapes

Ambience has two speciality dining restaurants. They’re very reasonably prices at £20-£30 per head and ideal if you want to celebrate a special occasion. We ate in the Indian restaurant, Saffron, and it was the best curry I’ve ever had!

When it comes to special diets, I felt very well catered for as a vegan. Everything is clearly marked with allergens, there are always options available.

What I especially loved was that in the main dining room, my food came out on a blue plate, instead of the usual white plate, so there’s no chance of it being mixed up.

Drinks

Ambassador Cruise Line has an extensive drinks menu and the drinks are very reasonably priced. You can have pretty much any cocktail you can think of for £7, which is much cheaper than most bars on land!

Cruise Mummy with espresso Martini

The wine tends to be a little pricier at £9 or £10 per glass. But Ambassador’s drinks packages are very reasonably priced too, so I’d recommend taking a look at those if you plan on cruising with Ambassador.

If you’re not sure whether to get a package or not, then you can let my drink package calculator do the maths for you. You just enter which drinks you would have in a typical day, and it will let you know how much your bar bill will be both with and without a package.

The drinks menu is extensive, with pretty much any drink you can think of. I noticed that the measures of spirits are 40ml, which is much larger than the standard 25ml you get in pubs in the UK.

cocktail

Entertainment and Activities

On the cruise, there were lots of activities onboard on the sea days – bridge, ukulele lessons, watercolour painting, dance classes, choir, crafts, guest lectures, cooking demos and so much more. You certainly won’t be bored!

Sail Away Uncensored

The trickiest part is deciding which to go to, as many of them take place at the same times in the morning.

I did plan to do watercolour painting, but I was put off by the £25 per person charge to buy the paints. However, many savvy cruisers in the class had brought their own equipment, so next time I’ll probably buy a cheap set off Amazon and bring it with me.

There’s lots happening in the evenings too with plenty of live music around the ship as well as bingo, quizzes, comedians and gameshows. Each night there’s a West End-style performance in the theatre. The cast are so talented.

Ambassador live music

There is also a casino, but it’s very small. It’s also cash only, and there are no points schemes as you’ll find on the American cruise lines. The upside though is that some of the machines have a minimum bet of 9 pence, whereas on the American ships it’s often 75 cents, so your money lasts a lot longer!

Ambassador Casino

Service

I found the service on Ambience to be absolutely spot on. Every crew member was so friendly, polite and happy to help.

The ship was never crowded and I never had to queue for anything. As soon as we sat down in any bar or in the buffet, someone would be over to take our drinks order.

The ship is kept spotlessly clean, and my cabin steward did an amazing job too. I would rate the service on this ship as 10/10 without hesitation.

Destinations

Ambassador Cruise Line sails all over Europe from the UK on Ambience and Ambition. They just added a third ship, Renaissance, which is based in the Caribbean for fly-cruises from UK airports.

My cruise was a 16-night round-trip sailing from London to Scotland and Norway. However, due to other commitments, I was only able to sail for the first seven nights, and I flew back from Tromso in Northern Norway.

in Norway

Highlights of my cruise included a visit to Loch Ness, a day in Alesund where I climbed up a mountain to enjoy spectacular views of the ship, and Trondheim, where I took myself on a self-guided walking tour of the city.

Loch Ness with rainbow

I’ve visited Norway several times, but always in the summer. The winter is very different and I definitely recommend cruising then. It’s much less crowded, and offers a different experience.

I was hoping to see three things on my cruise – snow on the deck, whale and the Northern Lights.

Unfortunately, we didn’t get lucky with any of those. Although it was November, the temperature never dipped below freezing, the sea was a little bumpy for whale-spotting and the sky was a little too cloudy for the lights to make an appearance.

However, the day I disembarked, other guests on the ship, including YouTuber Travel Blog Jamie sent me photos of the Northern Lights!

Northern Lights above Ambience, Ambassador Cruise Line

Shortly after that, Steve who works for the ORCA charity, sent me a photo of a whale that he spotted by the ship!

orca

I think I definitely need to book this cruise again and experience the full itinerary next time.

As it happens, the cruise will be repeated in the spring, so if you’re interested, you can view and book that cruise on the Ambassador Cruise Line website.

NEW DEALS JUST RELEASED!

Don’t miss the latest Ambassador Cruise Line offers…

Conclusion

This was my second cruise with Ambassador Cruise Line. The ships are quite different in terms of layout, but each offers a warm welcome, fantastic service, excellent food and outstanding value for money.

I would recommend Ambassador to anyone looking for a relaxing, adults-only experience at sea. Most guests are couples over 50, but there are also a good number of solo travellers onboard and with the mixed tables and solo meetups its really easy to make friends onboard.

Captain Egil

I think that Captain Egil hit the nail on the head when he said: “We’re not the biggest, we’re not the fanciest, but we are the friendliest”.

Related Posts:

If you found this interesting, please share!


Source link

Planning an Ambassador cruise?

See the latest Ambassador offers

Ambassador-cruise-ship-1.jpg

Who Owns Ambassador Cruise Line?

Ambassador Cruise Line is one of the newest ocean cruise lines in the world, having been founded in 2021. But where did the cruise line come from, and who’s behind it?

And what’s the big change in 2025?

Ambassador cruise ship

In this guide, I’ll clear up some of the background info for Ambassador Cruise Line, including its ties to a former cruise line.

Thinking of sailing with Ambassador?

See the latest Ambassador offers

Affiliate link: if you book through it, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

The Ambassador Group

Ambassador Cruise Line was formed as a private company that was not owned by another cruise line company.

However in 2025 it was announced that the cruise line was merging with Compagnie Française de Croisières (CFC), a cruise line based in France, to become The Ambassador Group.

Other British cruise lines tend to be part of bigger companies. P&O Cruises is owned by the Carnival Corporation, and Marella Cruises is part of the TUI Group.

Ambassador Cruise Line is still smaller, and the Ambassador Group only has three ships – but it is now part of a group rather than being completely indepenent.

Ambassador’s history

Ambassador Cruise Line was a completely new cruise line that was formed in 2021. However, some people believe it is a reincarnation of Cruise & Maritime Voyages, a British cruise line that ceased trading in 2020. The company does have ties to CMV, including being based in the same area and having the same CEO.

So it would be naive to say the companies are not linked at all – the fact that one cruise line went defunct and then its CEO formed part of a new company, based in the same area and serving the same market, just a year later is hardly a coincidence.

Yet from an official and legal standpoint, the companies are completely distinct, which is understandable considering CMV had to cease trading under administration. 

Ambassador is positioned slightly differently to CMV. Ambassador is not a luxury cruise line but it is more premium, whereas Cruise & Maritime Voyages was more of a cheap, traditional cruise offering.

Ambassador cruise ship interior

NEW DEALS JUST RELEASED!

Don’t miss the latest Ambassador Cruise Line offers…

Ambassador Cruise Line’s CEO

The CEO of Ambassador Cruise Line is Christian Verhounig. Verhounig has worked in the cruise industry for over 25 years and prior to his role at Ambassador, he was the CEO and Chairman of Cruise & Maritime Voyages from 2011 until 2020.

Christian Verhounig
Christian Verhounig – CEO and Board Director

You can find him on Twitter if you want to see what he’s getting up to.

Ambassador Cruise Line’s CFO

The Chief Financial Officer of Ambassador Cruise Line is Matthias Seeger. Unlike CEO Christian Verhounig, Seeger does not have ties to Cruise & Maritime Voyages and indeed has no prior cruise experience, with his background being in FMCG and Retail.

Ambassador CFO - Matthias Seeger
Matthias Seeger – CFO

Indeed, the management team of Ambassador Cruise Line is a mix when it comes to cruise experience. Only Christian Verhounig comes from Cruise & Maritime Voyages, with the rest of the senior Ambassador team having a blend of maritime, retail and financial roles behind them.

The Chief Commercial Officer (CCO) of Ambassador Cruise Line is Phil Gardner. He has a background in travel, previously working for Thomas Cook and TUI.

Phil Gardner
Phil Gardner – CCO

Ambassador Cruise Line’s base of operations

Ambassador Cruise Line is based in Purfleet, Essex. Most of the cruises that are operated by the cruise line sail from London Tilbury, the nearest port to Purfleet. However, the second ship in the fleet, Ambition, offers cruises from regional ports around the UK as well.

Ambassador cruise ship

Her home port will still be London Tilbury, but guests can also book cruises from Newcastle, Dundee, Liverpool, Belfast, Bristol and Falmouth.

The fleet’s history

Ambassador Cruise Line currently has two ships in the fleet. The first, Ambience, was purchased from Ocean Builders, where there had been talks of converting her into a floating hotel.

Ambassador cruise - Ambience

Prior to that, the ship had sailed for P&O Cruises Australia as Pacific Dawn, and before that she had debuted as Regal Princess for Princess Cruises, back in 2001.

The second ship in the fleet, Ambition, was purchased from AIDA Cruises where she had sailed as AIDAmira. Before that, she had sailed for Costa Cruises as the Costa neoRiviera, for Ibero cruises as Grand Mistral, and originally she debuted as Mistral for Festival Cruises in 1999.

Ambition cruise ship

Read more: Ambassador Cruise Line Ships

Ambassador Cruise Line is ABTA registered

Ambassador Cruise Line has been registered with ABTA since September 2022. While the cruise line was not a part of ABTA when it first formed, all guests are now protected by the scheme.

ABTA stands for the Association of British Travel Agents and it is a safety net for guests – if a company is registered with ABTA and then for any reason has to fold or go bust, it means that guests are guaranteed a refund of their booking, even if the company itself can’t afford to pay. 

It also means that, if a company goes bust while you’re abroad on holiday with them, you will be transported home.

You can read more details about Ambassador Cruise Line’s ABTA registration and their Financial Failure Insurance policies on the cruise line’s website.

Final word

Ambassador Cruise Line definitely has some past ties to Cruise & Maritime Voyages but with a different fleet of ships and a brand new management team, barring CEO Christian Verhounig, it is a new company.

It does fill the gap in the market left by CMV though – offering no-fly cruises from the UK with a primary audience of over 50s. However, the newer ships and more premium style of cruising have a broad appeal so adults of any age can enjoy a cruise with them.

The 2025 changes, including the merger with Compagnie Française de Croisières (CFC) to form the Ambassador Group, shouldn’t take anything away from the experiences that the cruise line offers.

Both brands will still maintain their individual itineraries. The only big exciting thing is the launch of Caribbean cruises for the group, which has previously specialised in no-fly cruises from the UK (Ambassador) and France (CFC).

NEW DEALS JUST RELEASED!

Don’t miss the latest Ambassador Cruise Line offers…

Related posts:

If you found this interesting, please share!

Cruise Mummy

Jenni Fielding is the founder of Cruise Mummy. She has worked in the cruise industry since 2015 and has taken over 30 cruises. Now, she helps over 1 million people per month to plan their perfect cruise holidays.

Read more about me


Source link

Thinking of sailing with Ambassador?

See the latest Ambassador offers

Cruise-Mumy-with-Ambition-cruise-ship.jpg

Ambassador Cruise Line Drinks Packages Guide (2024) (With Calculator)

Like many cruise lines, Ambassador offers drinks packages that allow guests to pre-pay for their beverages if they wish. In theory, it means you can just relax when you’re on the ship, without having to think about drinks budgets and what you can and can’t afford.

Cruise Mummy with Ambition cruise ship

In this guide I’ll take you through the five different options for drinks packages with Ambassador Cruise Lines, and whether they’re worth it or if you’ll save more money by buying your drinks separately.

This includes the latest information following price increases from 1st September 2023.

Want the current drinks package prices?

See Ambassador’s drinks packages

Affiliate link: if you book through it, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

What are the Ambassador Cruise Line drinks packages?

As of 1st September 2023, there are five drinks packages offered by Ambassador Cruise Line:

  • Ambassador Experience Package – (Non-alcoholic)
  • Ambassador Explorer Package – (House drinks)
  • Ambassador Expedition Package – (Premium drinks)
  • Ambassador Adventurers Package for kids 0-11 years old
  • Ambassador Adventurers Package for kids 12-17 years old

The Experience Package is a non-alcoholic package for adults, while the Adventurers Packages are special drinks packages for children (and, obviously, are also non-alcoholic!).

The Explorer and Expedition packages are the ones that include alcoholic beverages.

Ambassador Cruise Line drinks package calculator

The easiest way to see which (if any!) of the packages is best for you is to use my drink package calculator.

Just enter the drinks you want and it will do all the maths for you.

Grab it for free below…

Ambassador cruise bar

Here’s what’s included in the Ambassador Cruise Line drinks packages

Each of the drinks package options includes different drinks, with the Expedition Package being the most inclusive option.

But interestingly, the three adult drinks packages and the Adventurers Package for older kids also include your gratuities – not just for the drinks, but for the whole cruise.

Gratuities with Ambassador Cruise Line are generally cheap (£7 per night, or £6 per night on cruises of 15 nights or more), but it’s still handy to have them included in the price of your drinks package.

Here’s a look at what each drinks package gets you:

Drink/service Ambassador Experience Package Ambassador Explorer Package Ambassador Expedition Package Ambassador Adventurers Packages (for kids)
Gratuities for your whole cruise YES YES YES N/A
Soft drinks YES YES YES YES
Mocktails YES YES YES YES
Non-alcoholic beer (Heineken 0%) YES YES YES YES
House brands from the bar list (by the glass) No YES YES No
House wines (red, white and rose) No YES YES No
Premium wines (red, white and rose) No No YES No
Premium drinks from the bar list (by the glass) No No YES No
Premium teas and speciality coffees No No YES No
50% discount on premium beverages No YES N/A No
Ambassador Drinks Package guide

Things are a little easier when you browse the Ambassador Cruise Line drinks menu, since there is just one menu to keep things simple, and everything is colour-coded depending on which package it is included in.

You can see the full menu in greater detail here.

If the symbol is a half-circle, it means that it’s not included, but you will get a 50% discount if you have that package.

Drinks package costs

Ambassador Cruise Line’s drink packages cost between £13 and £74.50 per night, depending on the package you choose, when you buy it and how long your cruise is.

The Ambassador Cruise Line drinks packages are a little confusing when it comes to costs. However, confusing doesn’t mean mysterious – and some cruise lines are definitely more secretive when it comes to pricing.

Ambassador cruise drink

With Ambassador, it all makes sense but it just needs a little working out. That’s because if you’re on a 2-night, 3-night or 4-night cruise, the price is published for the whole cruise, whereas on longer cruises, the price is published on a per-night basis.

That doesn’t mean you can book the drinks packages for just a selection of nights on a longer cruise – you still have to pay for the entire duration.

Also, there’s a different price for paying for your drinks package in advance, compared to booking it in the week running up to your cruise or while you’re onboard.

For simplicity’s sake, I’ve converted all the short-break cruise pricing into a nightly price. It just makes it easier.

Ambassador Drinks Package prices

The prices below are for advance bookings with the book-onboard price shown in brackets.

Nights Experience  Explorer  Expedition  Adventurers 0-11 Years Adventurers 12-17 Years
2 £32.50 (£42.50) £54.50 (£64.50) £64.50 (£74.50) Not available Not available
3 £29 (£35.67) £47.33 (£54) £58.33 (£65) Not available Not available
4 £27.25 (£32.25) £46.50 (£51.50) £54.75 (£59.75) Not available Not available
5-29 £20.95 (£22.95) £38.95 (£43.95) £44.95 (£50.95) £13 (£15) £16 (£18)
30-69 £18.95 (£21.95) £34.95 (£41.95) £40.95 (£47.95) Not available Not available
70+ £17.95 (£19.95) £32.95 (£37.95) £38.95 (£42.95) Not available Not available

Basically, the longer you’re cruising, the less you pay per person, per night for your drinks package. It can add up to a decent saving too – if you were to book a 70-night cruise but you had to pay the 5-night cruise cost for an Expedition Package, you’d be paying an extra £350.

As a note, Ambassador Cruise Line is typically an adults-only cruise line – it’s only on select itineraries where children are welcome – and they are all in the 5-29 night range, which is why prices aren’t made available for cruises of other durations for the Adventurers Package.

Ambassador signature cocktails

Ambassador Cruise Line drinks packages terms and conditions

There are some important terms and conditions for the drinks packages that you need to be aware of.

1. All passengers in a cabin must buy the same drinks package for the duration of the cruise

Unfortunately, if you and your partner have different drinking tastes, you can’t buy an alcohol package for one and the non-alcoholic package for the other. To discourage sharing, all guests within a cabin have to have the same package.

The only exception is when you’re cruising with children – you don’t all have to have the kids’ package!

2. Some drinks are excluded

Any wines by the bottle aren’t included in drinks packages, and nor are bottled water, or any drinks or snacks from your mini bar. Regular teas and coffees ordered at the bar are considered premium and so are only included in the Expedition package.

Bottled water

3. Payment for drinks packages

If you book a drinks package more than 90 days before you set sail, you don’t have to pay for it immediately – the balance becomes due 90 days before you travel. If you’re adding a drinks package within the 90 days before you cruise, you’ll have to pay for it immediately.

4. Drinks limits

You’re only allowed to order one drink at a time, with a 15-minute wait before you can order another drink. And there’s a limit of 15 alcoholic drinks per day (6 am to 6 am) on the Explorer and Expedition packages.

If you want more drinks after reaching the limit, you’ll be able to buy them at 50% of their full price.

5. Drinks packages apply to the cruise only

This should be clear already, but the drinks packages only apply for your cruise – not for any pre- or post-cruise hotel stays that are part of your package.

The best time to book your drinks package

If you’re interested in buying a drinks package for your Ambassador cruise, it’s best to book it in advance. All of the drinks packages have two prices – one for advance bookings and a higher onboard price. Depending on the drinks package, it costs around £5-6 more per night if you wait to book it while onboard.

Ambition in Port of Tyne

However, if you want to book in advance, you have until the week before you cruise to do so. Once you get within 7 days of your sailing date, you need to pay the onboard price. So make sure you don’t delay if you want to secure your drinks at the lower price point.

If you haven’t pre-booked a drinks package, but then you get onboard the ship and decide you want one, you only have the first 24 hours to book it. Once that deadline passes you aren’t able to choose a drinks package and you’ll have to pay for your drinks individually.

Bringing your own drinks onboard

Some cruise lines permit guests to bring a small amount of alcohol onto the cruise with them, but a lot of cruise lines also prohibit it – after all, they want you to spend your money on the drinks onboard.

Ambassador cruise ship

Ambassador Cruise Line is in the latter camp – their policy is that guests are banned from bringing alcohol onto the ship when they embark, and any that is found in luggage will be confiscated and held until the end of the cruise, when guests can then claim it to take home.

This also applies to any alcohol purchased while in ports of call – guests are expected to hand it to the security team as they board the ship again, for it to be stored until the cruise ends.

Drink prices onboard

Drinks on an Ambassador cruise are pretty reasonably priced compared to some other cruise lines. That doesn’t mean they’re super-cheap but at the same time, you’ll be paying prices similar to those you’d pay in a restaurant or bar back home.

Here’s a quick summary of the prices:

  • Glass of wine (250ml) – £7.25 to £7.60
  • Draught beer (pint) – £4.95
  • Bottle of beer (330ml) – £3.55
  • Spirit (40ml) – £4.25 to £6.05
  • Mixer – £1.25
  • Cocktail – £6.00
  • Mocktail – £3.85
  • Soft drink (330ml) – £2.55
  • Fruit juice (250ml) – £2.55
  • Coffee – £2.25 to £3.45
  • Tea – £2.25
  • Bottled water – £0.65
Ambassador cruise - coffee

How many drinks to break even with an Ambassador Cruise Line drinks package?

So the big question is how many drinks you’d need to have in order to break even with an Ambassador Cruise Line drinks package.

It’s a slightly tricky question to answer since there are different drinks packages and different costs depending on the length of your cruise. But as a guide, let’s assume a 7-night cruise as an average, and use those prices.

Ambassador cruise - SW 19 Bar

Also, remember that the adult drinks packages also include tips and gratuities, with a value of £7 per day on 7-night cruises. So I’ll deduct that from each drinks package cost when working out how many drinks you need to break even.

Ambassador Experience Package

To get your money’s worth on the non-alcoholic package, you’d need to spend more than £15 per day on drinks. Considering soft drinks cost around £2.55 per drink, that means you’d be looking at 6 drinks per day to really see the value.

However, if you drink mocktails or non-alcoholic beer, it’s around £3.55 a drink, so instead, 5 drinks would get you your money’s worth.

Ambassador Explorer Package

For a 7-night cruise, you’d be paying £38.95 per night for the Explorer Package. £7 of that goes to tips, remember.

It’s pretty much the same cost as 6 large glasses of wine, while 7 cocktails would also push you above the £39 level.

Of course, you may drink soft drinks during the day – so 6 soft drinks or regular teas and coffees, and then 4 large glasses of wine, 5 pints of beer or 4 cocktails would mean you got your money’s worth.

Ambassador Expedition Package

The Expedition Package is £44.95 per night on a 7-night cruise, meaning £39 of drink value. A lot of the premium drinks are around the £4 mark, including premium coffees, vodkas, brandy and more. So overall you’d need to have 10 drinks during the day to get the value from the package.

Ambassador Adventurers Package

The Adventurers Package is £13 per night on a 7-night cruise for younger kids, and £16 per night for older kids. So if your children drink more than 6 soft drinks during a day, it’s worth buying the package.

You can use my drinks package calculator to see whether it’s worth buying a package or not. Just enter your details to find out whether the number of drinks you’d typically consume would make it better to get a package or not.

Is it worth it?

Overall an Ambassador Cruise Line drinks package is usually worth it, especially when you remember that they include your tips too. But it’s an individual thing, and if you don’t tend to drink many bar drinks then it would be a waste of your money.

Using the info in this guide, try to work out how much you think you’d drink, and also which drinks are your favourites. You’ll get better value paying for an Expedition Package if you tend to drink more of the premium drinks on a regular basis.

Final word

Drinks packages in general are a good way to help keep your spending in check on a cruise, and while Ambassador’s pricing is a little confusing on shorter breaks, overall they’re worth looking into.

If you’re planning an Ambassador cruise, just be sure to make your drinks package decision early enough that you can get the cheaper price – you want to book more than 7 days before you sail.

Don’t forget to check out my guide to the Ambassador cruise ships too, before you book, so that you can learn a little more about what to expect when you do book that cruise.

Related Posts:

If you found this interesting, please share!

Cruise Mummy

Jenni Fielding is the founder of Cruise Mummy. She has worked in the cruise industry since 2015 and has taken over 30 cruises. Now, she helps over 1 million people per month to plan their perfect cruise holidays.

Read more about me


Source link

Want the current drinks package prices?

See Ambassador’s drinks packages

Ambience-1.jpg

Ambassador Cruise Line Ships Ambience and Ambition

Ambassador Cruise Line has two ships: Ambience and Ambition. The first ship, Ambience, was launched in April 2022 while the second ship, Ambition, set sail in May 2023.

In this guide, I’ll give you a closer look at each of Ambassador Cruise Line’s ships, including their history and the differences between them.

Ambience

Ambience on the Thames in London Tilbury
Ambience on the Thames in London Tilbury

Ambassador Cruise Line’s first ship, Ambience, made her maiden voyage on 20th April 2022. She offers cruises from London Tilbury to a wide range of destinations. These include the British Isles, the Baltics, Scandinavia, Northern Europe, the Mediterranean, the Canary Islands, and even as far as Cuna and the Caribbean.

Want to see Ambassador’s ships for yourself?

Explore Ambassador’s ships

Affiliate link: if you book through it, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Ambience in Barbados
Ambience in Barbados

History of Ambience

Ambience ship was originally set to join the Cruise & Maritime Voyages fleet as Amy Johnson, but CMV went bust before the transition could occur. Ambassador Cruise Line was formed by the former CEO of Cruise & Maritime Voyages, Christian Verhounig, who took the opportunity to buy the ship as the first ship for his new cruise line.

Ambience was built in 1991, and originally intended for an Italian cruise line by the name of Sitmar Cruises. The cruise line was sold to P&O Group in 1988. So when the ship was completed, she instead began sailing for Princess Cruises with the name Regal Princess.

She sailed with Princess Cruises until 2007 when she was sold to Carnival Corporation. She began service for P&O Cruises Australia as the country’s first superliner, with the name Pacific Dawn.

In 2019, it was announced that Pacific Dawn would be sold to Cruise and Maritime Voyages in February 2021 and renamed as Amy Johnson. However, CMV went bust in July 2020 and so the ship was put up for sale in September of that year.

In 2020, Ocean Builders Central Inc bought the ship for $9.5 million and renamed it Satoshi. The plan was to anchor the ship off the coast of Panama and use it as a floating community for over 2,000 digital nomads.

However, the company was unable to get insurance for the project and so in December 2020, the ship was sold to be scrapped.

Shortly afterwards, Ambassador Cruise Line came to the rescue and purchased the ship that we now know as Ambience. In October 2021, work began on an extensive refurbishment in Croatia.

The initial launch was delayed for a couple of weeks due to supply chain issues, but Ambience finally set sail for the first time on 20th April 2022.

The Experience On Board Ambience

A medium-sized cruise ship, Ambience has 789 cabins with options of inside, outside, balcony and suite to suit all budgets. Single travellers will be pleased to know that this ship does also have some single cabins.

Sea view cabin on Ambience

Ambience offers a good blend of spaciousness and intimacy. The ship features 11 bars and lounges, including The Purple Turtle pub, Raffles Bar and The Botanical Lounge.

The Botanical Lounge
The Botanical Lounge

Drinks on Ambience are very reasonably priced, with cocktails costing only £5. Click here to see the Ambassador Cruise Line Drinks Menus. There are also various drinks packages available.

Ambience has a multi-tier theatre, where you can enjoy entertainment from the onboard team and guest artists as well as a late-night disco in the stylish Observatory.

Palladium Theatre on Ambience cruise ship
Palladium Theatre

Ambience also offers a wide range of daytime activities with a card room, casino, crafting studio, library, gym, spa and shopping gallery. On the top deck, you’ll find a swimming pool, two hot tubs and a large outdoor movie screen.

Ambience pool deck
Swimming pool

On board Ambience, you’ll find plenty of places to eat, including the Buckingham main dining room, the Borough Market buffet and the outdoor Alfresco Grill.

Borough Market buffet on Ambience
Borough Market

There are also three speciality restaurants: Saffron, Sea & Grass and the luxury Chef’s Table.

Ambience Destinations

Departing from London Tilbury, Ambience offers a wide range of cruises from three to 42 nights. So whether you fancy a short Christmas markets cruise, or a month-long voyage to Canada or the Caribbean, you can do so aboard Ambience.

Ambience on a 42-night cruise
Ambience on a 42-night cruise

The ship offers a range of themed cruises such as bridge, crafting, comedy, British broadcasting legends, cricketing legends, and gardening and wildlife.

Ambassador Cruise Line primarily serves the over-50s. However, in the summer, grandchildren are invited on board for a series of multi-generational cruises during the school holidays.

Ambition

Ambassador Cruise Line’s second ship, Ambition, entered service in May 2023. I was lucky enough to spend the night onboard just before the maiden voyage.

History of Ambition

Ambition was built in 1999. The ship was originally ordered by Renaissance Cruises, but the order was withdrawn and taken over by Festival Cruises who named the ship Mistral.

Festival Cruises went out of business in 2004, and Mistral was sold back to the builders to be chartered to Ibero Cruises with the name Grand Mistral in 2005.

In 2013, the ship was acquired by Costa Cruises and, after a €10 million renovation, renamed Costa neoRiviera.

In October 2019, the ship was transferred to AIDA Cruises and underwent a further $55 million transformation to become AIDAmira. Cruising paused globally in March 2020, and then in January 2022 AIDA Cruises sold the ship to Ambassador Cruise Line.

The Experience On Board Ambition

Ambition is a little smaller than Ambience, with three fewer decks and 200 fewer guests.

The ship features two main restaurants, a casual bistro-style cafe and several speciality restaurants available for an extra fee. There are also four bars and lounges plus a pub.

Ambition dining room

In terms of entertainment, guests can enjoy watching shows in the theatre, playing games in the card room, library and casino or crafting in the craft studio.

Leisure facilities include a wellness centre, gym, a swimming pool and a splash pool. There’s also a range of retail shops.

Wellness centre on Ambition

For a closer look at Ambition, head over to Instagram and check out my story highlights, where I have lots of photos that I took onboard the ship.

Ambition Destinations

Ambition offers cruises from Newcastle and Dundee. The voyages include European destinations such as France and Spain, Norway, Iceland and the Scottish Islands.

As Ambition is a relatively small cruise ship, she is able to fit down the River Seine. French river cruise experiences depart from Belfast and Liverpool in the summer, followed by more European itineraries from these departure ports.

In the Autumn, Bristol and Falmouth are Ambition’s departure ports and in the winter, Ambition relocates to London Tilbury.

NEW DEALS JUST RELEASED!

Don’t miss the latest Ambassador Cruise Line offers…

Ambience Vs Ambition

Here’s how Ambassador Cruise Line’s two ships stack up against each other:

Ambience Ambition
Size 70,285 GT 48,123 GT
Guests 1,400 1,200
Built 1991 1999
Guest Decks 11 8
Speed 16.5 knots 19.5 knots
Length 245m 216m
Beam 32.25m 28.8m

Is Ambassador Cruise Line the same as CMV?

Ambassador Cruise Line is a new British cruise line. It was launched shortly after Cruise & Maritime Voyages went bust. The management team includes CMV’s former chief executive, chief commercial officer, chief information officer and chief financial officer.

Read more: Who Owns Ambassador Cruise Line?

Christian Verhounig
Ambassador Cruise Line CEO, Christian Verhounig
Photo: Ambassador Cruise Line

Ambassador Cruise Line’s first ship is Ambience, a ship that was set to be launched by Cruise & Maritime Voyages before the company went out of business. This, along with the same management team, has led to some people referring to Ambassador Cruise Line as the ‘new CMV’.

Ambience at night
Photo: John Piggott

I had previously booked two cruises with Cruise & Maritime Voyages before the company went into administration. I was sad that I never got the chance to experience a CMV cruise.

So, with Ambassador Cruise Line featuring a beautiful ship, some interesting itineraries and very exciting prices from as little as £25 per night, this is one cruise line that I certainly want to try in the future. My one-night stay was amazing, and I can’t wait to return.

NEW DEALS JUST RELEASED!

Don’t miss the latest Ambassador Cruise Line offers…

Related Posts:

If you found this interesting, please share!

Cruise Mummy

Jenni Fielding is the founder of Cruise Mummy. She has worked in the cruise industry since 2015 and has taken over 30 cruises. Now, she helps over 1 million people per month to plan their perfect cruise holidays.

Read more about me


Source link

Want to see Ambassador’s ships for yourself?

Explore Ambassador’s ships